Research.com
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley logo

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley

#1565 in US ranking Center Valley, PA
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$22,102
Tuition & fees
$15,240
Avg. aid
$8,725
Receiving aid
87%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
97%
SAT range
1130–1320

Outcomes

Graduation rate
18%
Median salary
$57,191
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Penn State Lehigh Valley was $14,624 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,808 for nonresidents. Adding the reported $584 in required fees gives published tuition-and-fee amounts of $15,208 and $25,392, respectively. These figures do not include living or other personal expenses.

  • Full-time resident tuition and required fees: $15,208 for 2025-26.
  • Full-time nonresident tuition and required fees: $25,672 for 2025-26.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $1,200; an individual student's spending may differ.

Housing, food, transportation, and personal expenses depend heavily on whether a student lives with family, rents locally, or has another arrangement. A reported room-and-board figure of $15,346 should not automatically be treated as the price of a residence hall at this commuter-oriented campus. Students should use Penn State's current cost-of-attendance estimate for their residency, enrollment, and living arrangement before comparing offers.

Published charges are not the same as net price. Reported average net prices after grant aid were $13,319 for students from families earning up to $48,000 and $16,438 for those in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket. These are averages for income groups, not individual aid quotes. In the reported aid data, 87% of students received some form of financial aid and 43% had student loans. Eligible students can seek federal and Pennsylvania grants, Penn State scholarships, and federal loans by completing the required aid applications; award amounts and deadlines vary.

What are the work-study opportunities at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley?

Penn State Lehigh Valley students can seek part-time work and career support while enrolled. Federal Work-Study, when included in an eligible student's aid offer, provides an opportunity to earn wages through an approved job; it is not an upfront discount on the tuition bill or a guarantee of placement.

Students interested in Work-Study should complete the required financial aid application, review their award, and use Penn State's student-job application process to find available positions. Students without a Work-Study award may still be eligible to apply for other student jobs. Job hours and earnings depend on the position and the student's schedule.

For career planning, reported campus services include individual counseling, job-placement assistance, and access to on-campus employer recruitment for undergraduates. Students can use career appointments to discuss a major, search strategy, internship, or next step after graduation. Those services are opportunities for support, not verified employment outcomes; applicants seeking a particular internship or employer connection should ask about access within their intended major.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$15,240
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$25,672
Tuition
$14,624
Fees
$616
Room and board
$15,346
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$22,102
Tuition & fees
$15,240
Housing, food, books & other
$6,862

87% of undergraduates receive aid, $8,725 on average

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$20,294
Off campus, with family
$5,020

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$12,422
$30,001–48,000
$13,319
$48,001–75,000
$16,438
$75,001–110,000
$23,611
Over $110,000
$24,539

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$9,006

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,340

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$8,725

All

$9,065

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
87%

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
35%
Students with federal loans
43%
Median debt at completion
$24,500

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$12,682

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.